Boys Baseball

Coaches

Varsity:

Head Coach John Cannizzaro

Assistant Coaches: Danny Mummey, Doug Marmie, Rob Smith, Rick Cannizzaro

JV:

Head Coach Jake Nelson

Assistant Coaches: Ken Kent, Roy Aikey

   

State Championships
Newark Catholic’s Baseball tradition of excellence includes State Championships in 1988, 1989, 2002, 2003, 2004,
2006, 2013, 2015, and 2016

Schedule & Results

Conference opponents are in bold


Date
Time
Opponent
Results
Score
Notes
Fri 3-15-2019
5:00 pm
Bishop Hartley
Scrimmage
Sat 3-16-2019
12:00 pm
@Tri-Valley
Scrimmage
Wed 3-20-2019
5:00 pm
Centerburg
Scrimmage
Fri 3-22-2019
5:00 pm
@New Albany
Scrimmage
Sat 3-23-2019
12:00 pm
Fisher Catholic
Mon 3-25-2019
5:00 pm
Zanesville
Thu 3-28-2019
5:00 pm
@Bishop Hartley
Sat 3-30-2019
12:00 pm
@Teays Valley
Mon 4-1-2019
5:00 pm
Northridge
Wed 4-3-2019
5:00 pm
Granville
Fri 4-5-2019
5:00 pm
Licking Heights
Sat 4-6-2019
11:00 am
@West Jefferson HS vs. Bexley
Sat 4-6-2019
1:00 pm
@West Jefferson
Mon 4-8-2019
5:00 pm
@Johnstown
Wed 4-10-2019
5:00 pm
@Lakewood
Fri 4-12-2019
5:00 pm
Heath
Sat 4-13-2019
11:00 am
Columbus Academy
Mon 4-15-2019
5:00 pm
@Utica
Wed 4-17-2019
5:00 pm
@Northridge
Mon 4-22-2019
5:00 pm
@Don Edwards Park - St. Francis de Sales
Wed 4-24-2019
5:00 pm
Licking Valley
Fri 4-26-2019
5:00 pm
Johnstown
Sat 4-27-2019
11:00 am
@Don Edwards Park - Clear Fork
Mon 4-29-2019
5:00 pm
@Heath
Wed 5-1-2019
5:00 pm
@Watkins
Fri 5-3-2019
5:00 pm
Utica
Sat 5-4-2019
12:00 pm
@Jonathan Alder
Wed 5-8-2019
5:00 pm
@Don Edwards Park - St. Francis de Sales
Thu 5-9-2019
5:15 pm
@Ridgewood
Fri 5-10-2019
5:00 pm
@Zanesville
Sat 5-11-2019
11:00 am
3rd Annual Baseball Alumni Game
Fri 5-17-2019
5:00 pm
@Pickerington North
Sat 5-18-2019
12:00 pm
@Don Edwards Park - Bishop Watterson

Conference opponents are in bold


Date
Time
Opponent
Results
Score
Notes
Fri 3-15-2019
5:00 pm
@Bishop Hartley
Scrimmage
Sat 3-16-2019
12:00 pm
Tri-Valley
Scrimmage
Wed 3-20-2019
5:00 pm
@Centerburg
Scrimmage
Fri 3-22-2019
5:00 pm
New Albany
Scrimmage
Sat 3-23-2019
12:00 pm
@Fisher Catholic
Mon 3-25-2019
5:00 pm
@Zanesville
Tue 3-26-2019
5:00 pm
@Bishop Watterson
Thu 3-28-2019
5:00 pm
Bishop Hartley
Sat 3-30-2019
12:00 pm
Teays Valley
Mon 4-1-2019
5:00 pm
@Northridge
Wed 4-3-2019
5:00 pm
@Granville
Fri 4-5-2019
5:00 pm
@Licking Heights
Sat 4-6-2019
12:00 pm
West Jefferson
Sat 4-6-2019
2:00 pm
West Jefferson
Mon 4-8-2019
5:00 pm
Johnstown
Wed 4-10-2019
5:00 pm
Lakewood
Fri 4-12-2019
5:00 pm
@Heath
Sat 4-13-2019
1:30 pm
Columbus Academy
Mon 4-15-2019
5:00 pm
Utica
Wed 4-17-2019
5:00 pm
Northridge
Mon 4-22-2019
5:00 pm
@St. Francis de Sales
Wed 4-24-2019
5:00 pm
@Licking Valley
Fri 4-26-2019
5:00 pm
@Johnstown
Sat 4-27-2019
11:00 am
@Clear Fork
Mon 4-29-2019
5:00 pm
Heath
Wed 5-1-2019
5:00 pm
Watkins
Fri 5-3-2019
5:00 pm
@Utica
Sat 5-4-2019
12:00 pm
Jonathan Alder
Wed 5-8-2019
5:00 pm
@St. Francis de Sales
Thu 5-9-2019
5:00 pm
Bishop Watterson
Fri 5-10-2019
5:00 pm
Zanesville
Tue 5-14-2019
5:00 pm
@Pickerington North

Conference opponents are in bold


Date
Time
Opponent
Results
Score
Notes