Girls Basketball

Coaches

Head Coach

Rob Smith

Assistant Coaches:

 Tracy Johnson, Lauren Blair, Doug Griffin

 

Proud Tradition

Newark Catholic’s Girls Basketball tradition of excellence includes a State Championship in 1984, as well as other championships at the Sectional, District, and Regional level.

Schedule & Results

Conference opponents are in bold


Date
Time
Opponent
Results
Score
Notes
Thu 11-8-2018
6:00 pm
@Cardington
Scrimmage
Sat 11-10-2018
10:00 am
@Rosecrans
Scrimmage
Sat 11-17-2018
10:00 am
@Amanda Clearcreek
Scrimmage
Wed 11-21-2018
10:00 am
@Olentangy Berlin
Scrimmage
Thu 11-29-2018
6:00 pm
Cristo Rey
Win
55-16
1-0
Wed 12-5-2018
7:30 pm
Lakewood
Win
47-30
2-0 (1-0)
Fri 12-7-2018
7:30 pm
@Northridge
Win
61-29
3-0 (2-0)
Mon 12-10-2018
7:30 pm
Shekinah Christian
Win
59-32
4-0 (2-0)
Fri 12-14-2018
7:30 pm
@Granville
Loss
39-34
4-1 (2-1)
Sat 12-15-2018
4:00 pm
Patriot Prep
Win
67-25
5-1 (2-1)
Wed 12-19-2018
6:30 pm
Grandview Heights
Win
55-35
6-1 (2-1)
Fri 12-21-2018
7:30 pm
Johnstown
Win
49-26
7-1 (3-1)
Sat 12-29-2018
2:15 pm
@Miller
Win
64-36
8-1 (3-1)
Wed 1-2-2019
7:30 pm
@Fairfield Christian
Loss
45-33
8-2 (3-1)
Fri 1-4-2019
7:30 pm
@Heath
Win
44-37
9-2 (4-1)
Mon 1-7-2019
7:30 pm
Watkins
Win
69-59
10-2 (5-1)
Fri 1-11-2019
7:30 pm
Utica
Win
48-40
11-2 (6-1)
Mon 1-14-2019
7:30 pm
@Licking Valley
Win
50-38
12-2 (7-1)
Wed 1-16-2019
7:30 pm
Northridge
Win
71-27
13-2 (8-1)
Wed 1-23-2019
7:30 pm
Danville
Win
64-42
14-2 (8-1)
Mon 1-28-2019
7:30 pm
@Johnstown
Win
39-20
15-2 (9-1)
Sat 2-2-2019
6:00 pm
Heath
Win
44-38
16-2 (10-1)
Tue 2-5-2019
7:30 pm
@Licking Heights
Loss
54-52
16-3 (10-2)
Thu 2-7-2019
7:30 pm
@Utica
Win
61-57
17-3 (11-2)
Sat 2-9-2019
12:30 pm
Linden McKinley
Win
51-22
18-3 (11-2)
Thu 2-14-2019
7:30 pm
Bishop Ready
Win
56-25
19-3 (11-2)
Sat 2-16-2019
7:00 pm
Northside Christian
Win
78-10
20-3 (11-2) OHSAA Sectional Tournament
Wed 2-20-2019
7:00 pm
Grove City Christian
Win
75-25
21-3 (11-2) OHSAA Sectional Tournament
Sat 2-23-2019
7:00 pm
Ridgedale
Win
66-21
22-3 (11-2) OHSAA Sectional Tournament
Wed 2-27-2019
7:00 pm
@Berne Union
Win
59-30
23-3 (11-2) OHSAA District Semifinals - at Groveport Madison
Sat 3-2-2019
7:00 pm
@Fairfield Christian
Win
68-56
24-3 (11-2) OHSAA District Final - at New Albany
Thu 3-7-2019
7:00 pm
@Shadyside at Pickerington North
Loss
51-48
24-4 (11-2) OHSAA Regional Semifinal

Conference opponents are in bold


Date
Time
Opponent
Results
Score
Notes
Thu 11-8-2018
4:30 pm
@Cardington
Scrimmage
Sat 11-10-2018
10:00 am
@Rosecrans
Scrimmage
Sat 11-17-2018
10:00 am
@Amanda Clearcreek
Scrimmage
Wed 11-21-2018
10:00 am
@Olentangy Berlin
Scrimmage
Wed 12-5-2018
6:00 pm
Lakewood
Win
37-27
Fri 12-7-2018
6:00 pm
@Northridge
Win
30-27
Mon 12-10-2018
6:00 pm
Shekinah Christian
Cancelled
Fri 12-14-2018
6:00 pm
@Granville
Win
27-17
Sat 12-15-2018
2:00 pm
Fisher Catholic
Win
30-15
Wed 12-19-2018
TBA
Grandview Heights
CANCELLED
Fri 12-21-2018
6:00 pm
Johnstown
Win
33-29
Sat 12-29-2018
1:00 pm
@Miller
Cancelled
Wed 1-2-2019
6:00 pm
@Fairfield Christian
Win
Fri 1-4-2019
6:00 pm
@Heath
Win
Sat 1-5-2019
6:00 pm
@Fisher Catholic
Win
Mon 1-7-2019
6:00 pm
Watkins
Loss
Fri 1-11-2019
6:00 pm
Utica
Win
49-19
Mon 1-14-2019
6:00 pm
@Licking Valley
Win
26-25
Wed 1-16-2019
6:00 pm
Northridge
Loss
34-30
Wed 1-23-2019
6:00 pm
Danville
Win
42-26
Mon 1-28-2019
6:00 pm
@Johnstown
Win
23-13
Sat 2-2-2019
5:00 pm
Heath
Win
21-15
Tue 2-5-2019
6:00 pm
@Licking Heights
Loss
Thu 2-7-2019
6:00 pm
@Utica
Win
Sat 2-9-2019
11:00 am
Linden McKinley
Cancelled
Thu 2-14-2019
6:00 pm
Bishop Ready
Win
38-31

Conference opponents are in bold


Date
Time
Opponent
Results
Score
Notes
Fri 11-30-2018
5:00 pm
@Lakewood
Sat 12-8-2018
10:00 am
Licking Valley
Mon 12-17-2018
4:30 pm
@Johnstown
Tue 1-8-2019
4:30 pm
@Lancaster
Mon 2-4-2019
4:30 pm
@Licking Valley
Mon 2-11-2019
4:30 pm
Johnstown