Girls Volleyball

Coaches

Varsity:

Head Coach Mary Harrington

Assistant Coaches: Caileigh Neese, Oksana Boukhtina, Don Roderick, Michelle Blubaugh, May McDonald
   

Proud Tradition

Newark Catholic’s Volleyball tradition of excellence includes State Championships in 1979, 1980, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1988, 1989, 2004.

Schedule & Results

Conference opponents are in bold


Date
Time
Opponent
Results
Score
Notes
Thu 8-9-2018
TBA
@Newark
Scrimmage
Sat 8-11-2018
TBA
@Bishop Watterson
Scrimmage
Mon 8-13-2018
5:00 pm
Newark Catholic Preview
Tue 8-21-2018
7:00 pm
@River View
Win
14-25, 25-22, 25-20, 20-25, 15-8
Basham 14 Kills, Brown 10 Kills, Langenbrunner 36 Assists, Basham 15 Digs, Peddicord 14 Digs, S. Keck 5 Blocks
Wed 8-22-2018
7:00 pm
@Lakewood
Win
25-15, 25-10, 25-13
Mon 8-27-2018
7:00 pm
Marysville
Win
19-25, 26-24, 25-19, 25-17
Basham 5 Aces, Basham 14 Kills, S. Keck 10 Kills, S. Keck 7 Blocks, Langenbrunner 32 Assists, Peddicord 14 Digs.
Tue 8-28-2018
7:00 pm
@Northridge
Win
25-21, 25-19, 25-11
Lagenbrunner 5 Aces, Basham 13 Kills, Peddicord 10 Kills, Brown 2 Blocks, Keck 2 Blocks, Cook 9 Digs, Keck 9 Digs
Thu 8-30-2018
7:00 pm
Columbus School for Girls
Win
25-13, 25-18, 25-11
Basham 4 Aces, Peddicord 11 Kills, Basham 8 Kills, Keck 8 Kills, Langenbrunner 17 Assists, Cook 9 Digs, Peddicord 8 Digs
Tue 9-4-2018
7:00 pm
@Granville
Loss
15-25, 17-25, 12-25
Thu 9-6-2018
7:00 pm
Johnstown
Win
Mon 9-10-2018
7:00 pm
Heath
Win
25-19, 22-25, 25-16, 25-21
Basham 20 Kills, Keck 12 Kills, Peddicord 6 Aces, Langenbrunner 26 Assists, Bell 10 Assists, Peddicord 13 Digs, Basham 11 Digs
Thu 9-13-2018
7:00 pm
@Watkins
Loss
17-25, 28-30, 21-25
Basham 9 Kills, Brown 8 Kills, Keck 8 Kills, Langenbrunner 13 Assists, Keck 5 Blocks, Peddicord 17 Digs, Basham 15 Digs
Sat 9-15-2018
9:00 am
@Fairfield Christian Academy with Fairfield Union
Fairfield Union (W) - 25-23, 25-9, 23-25, 25-13 Fairfield Christian (L) - 24-26, 25-20, 25-23, 22-25, 9-15
Tue 9-18-2018
7:00 pm
@Utica
Win
Thu 9-20-2018
7:00 pm
Northridge
Win
Sat 9-22-2018
TBA
@Springfield
Win
25-20, 25-21
Keck 9 Kills, Basham 8 Kills, Keck 5 Blocks, Langenbrunner 11 Assists, Bell 10 Assists, Basham 7 Digs
Sat 9-22-2018
TBA
@Clyde
Win
25-17, 25-8
Keck 4 Aces, Keck 9 Kills, Basham 5 Kills, Bell 10 Assists, Langenbrunner 10 Assists, Basham 5 Digs, Peddicord 5 Digs, Keck 5 Digs
Sat 9-22-2018
TBA
@Bowling Green
Win
25-14, 25-9
Basham 11 Kills, Keck 8 Kills, Langenbrunner 13 Assists, Bell 8 Assists, Peddicord 11 Digs
Sat 9-22-2018
9:00 am
@Springfield HS - Golden Spike Invitational
Win
Golden Spike Champs
Mon 9-24-2018
7:00 pm
Licking Valley
Win
Tue 10-2-2018
7:00 pm
@Johnstown
Win
25-22, 21-25, 23-25, 25-15, 16-14
Basham 28 Kills, Keck 14 Kills, Brown 10 Kills, Brown 3 Blocks, Bell 29 Assists, Langenbrunner 27 Assists, Basham 25 Digs, Smith 19 Digs
Thu 10-4-2018
7:00 pm
Licking Heights
Win
25-9, 25-16, 25-16
Basham 9 Kills, Brown 9 Kills, Keck 9 Kills, Bell 13 Assists, Langenbrunner 14 Assists, Basham 16 Digs, Keck 12 Digs
Mon 10-8-2018
7:00 pm
Granville
Loss
25-15, 22-25, 29-27, 23-25, 12-15
Basham 19 Kills, Keck 13 Kills, Keck 5 Blocks, Langenbrunner 25 Assists, Bell 14 Assists, Basham 14 Digs
Tue 10-9-2018
7:00 pm
@Heath
Win
25-18, 25-14, 25-18
Basham 19 Kills, Keck 10 Kills, Basham 6 Blocks, Brown 3 Blocks, Keck 3 Blocks, Langenbrunner 19 Assists, Bell 11 Assists, Basham 10 Digs, Keck 8 Digs
Thu 10-11-2018
7:00 pm
Utica
Win
25-12, 25-17, 25-16
Basham 17 Kills, Keck 4 Blocks, Langenbrunner 18 Assists, Bell 7 Assists
Wed 10-17-2018
6:00 pm
Grandview Heights - Sectional Semifinal
Win
25-5, 25-6, 25-7
Basham 5 Aces, Franks 4 Aces, Basham 9 Kills, Keck 8 Kills, Brown 7 Kills, Langenbrunner 18 Assists, Bell 13 Assists, Keck 10 Digs
Sat 10-20-2018
2:30 pm
Amanda Clearcreek - Sectional Final
Win
25-10, 25-9, 25-5
Tue 10-23-2018
6:00 pm
@North Union - District Semifinals
Win
25-12, 25-22, 25-16
Franks 4 Aces, Basham 14 Kills, Keck 7 Kills, Brown 7 Kills, Brown 3 Blocks, Langenbrunner 20 Assists, Bell 9 Assists, Keck 14 Digs, Smith 13 Digs
Sat 10-27-2018
2:30 pm
@Northmor - District Final
at Mount Vernon Nazarine

Conference opponents are in bold


Date
Time
Opponent
Results
Score
Notes
Thu 8-9-2018
TBA
@Newark
Scrimmage
Sat 8-11-2018
TBA
@Bishop Watterson
Scrimmage
Tue 8-21-2018
5:30 pm
@River View
Loss
Wed 8-22-2018
5:30 pm
@Lakewood
Win
Mon 8-27-2018
5:30 pm
Marysville
Win
Tue 8-28-2018
5:30 pm
@Northridge
Win
Thu 8-30-2018
5:30 pm
Columbus School for Girls
Win
Tue 9-4-2018
5:30 pm
@Granville
Win
Thu 9-6-2018
5:30 pm
Johnstown
Win
Sat 9-8-2018
10:00 am
@Upper Arlington
Loss
Mon 9-10-2018
5:30 pm
Heath
Win
Thu 9-13-2018
5:30 pm
@Watkins
Win
Sat 9-15-2018
9:00 am
Newark Catholic JV Tournament
3rd Place
Tue 9-18-2018
5:30 pm
@Utica
Win
Thu 9-20-2018
5:30 pm
Northridge
Loss
Sat 9-22-2018
11:00 am
@John Glenn
Win
Mon 9-24-2018
5:30 pm
Licking Valley
Loss
Tue 10-2-2018
5:30 pm
@Johnstown
Win
Thu 10-4-2018
5:30 pm
Licking Heights
Win
Mon 10-8-2018
5:30 pm
Granville
Win
Tue 10-9-2018
5:30 pm
@Heath
Loss
Thu 10-11-2018
5:30 pm
Utica

Conference opponents are in bold


Date
Time
Opponent
Results
Score
Notes