School News

Cabaret & Dinner

April 21, 2017

Newark Catholic’s Drama Department will be presenting Cabaret: “A Gallery on Broadway with A side Of Art” Friday on May 5th and Saturday, May 6th, with dinner beginning at 6:30 pm. Tickets are $15.00 which will include your dinner and the show. Tickets are on sale in the school office from 8:00-3:00 pm now through Friday, May 6th. Children under 5 are free.


Parent Newsletter ~ April 2017

April 21, 2017

Please see April 2017 Parent Newsletter here.


Balloon Launch

April 20, 2017

A group of Newark Catholic students from the Physics for Robotics Engineering class launched a High Altitude Balloon as part of their end-of-year project. The balloon launched from Marysville at Union County Airport in April. The flight lasted approximately 3 hours, raising to over 111,000 ft. At that height, the temperature was around -85°F (-65°C)! The total distance traveled by the balloon was 75.5 mi. See footage of the balloon and read more here: https://newarkcatholic.org/robotics/projects/


Chris Cakes Pancake Track Fundraiser ~ April 22

April 16, 2017

Mark you calendar for the upcoming Chris Cakes Pancake Track Fundraiser!

 

Saturday April 22, 2017

8:00 AM- 11:30 AM
Newark Catholic High School


School Days Uniform Sale ~ May 10 & June 7

April 16, 2017

Get 25% off your school uniforms at the upcoming School Days Sale at NC. See flyer for more details


April 2017 Raffle Winners

April 5, 2017

Please see winners for this month’s raffle here.


3rd Quarter Honor Roll ~ 2017

April 5, 2017

Congrats to all the students who made honor roll!


First Honors Quarter 3 (no grade below A-)

 

Class of 2017

Claudia Crumrine, Madison Crumrine, Noah Fodor, Nicholas Gialdini, Kyle Gibson, Annmarie Haefs, Steven Hitchens, Tanner Lake, Hannah Luft, Kaitlin McCarty, Cora Mihalick, Shelby Myers, Jacob Priest, Andrew Snider, Megan Stanton, Nicholas Willis, Drew Young

 

Class of 2018

Emily Amore, Rachel Beichler, Lillian Boehmer, Zachary Fernandez, Allison Hempleman, Mackenzie Howard, Jacob Koch, Samuel Lama, Cameron Leedale, Jacob Lumbatis, Marie Medert, Martin Nadwodney, Bailey Nelson, Emily Nutter, Elizabeth Ohl, Kai Reed, Lauren Riggleman, Preston Roesink, Allison Shaw, Noah Stutz, Emily Tyack, Kaylee Zimpfer

 

Class of 2019

Caillie Barnett, Benjamin Bemis, Alexis Brothers, Hannah Brown, Noah Campbell, Jordyn Creely, Granger Evans, Alison Lensink, William Luft, Samuel Martine, Makenzie McDonald, Jeannette Miller, Laura Nowicki, Taylor Passwaters, Lauren Poly, Justin Ricciardo

 

Class of 2020

Kennedy Aikey, Ashley Bell, Charlotte Campbell, Matthew Carlisle, Peyton Ehret, Connor Hinerman, Edward Jewett, Shannon Keck, Nicolette Liesen, Garrett McCarthy, Gabreilla Miller-Barber, Elizabeth Moore, Alexandra Powelson, Joshua Riggleman, Jenna Shaw, Michael Snider

 

 

Second Honors  Quarter 3  (no grade below B-)

 

Class of 2017

Samuel Bending, Caleb Claggett, Justin Frazee, Theresa Geiger, Jessaca Graves, Ashley Harkless, Nicholas Jewett, Emily Kazee, Mary Brigid Keck, Courtney Kelley, Lauren McQuinn, Joseph Mummey, Mason Peddicord, Grant Rausch, Kelsey Ruff, Benjamin Russ, Ruth Schmelzer, Connor Sheehan, Andrea Talbott, Emma Vanoy, Charles Wade, Sarah Waggoner, Gretchen Wagner, Katelyn Zimpfer

 

Class of 2018

Jaidyn Adkins, Samuel Anderson, Caleb Bemiller, Curtis Boren, Emma Cartagena, Jake Cartagena, Hunter Chapman, Jennie Choberka, Ashton Cook, Joseph Dawson, William Durham, Rachel Filichia, Xavier Gartside, Andrea Goodman, Blake Hamilton, Eva Hedstrom, Joshua Hoy, Victoria Joyce, Lindsey Langenbrunner, Kylee May, Austin McKenzie, William Price, Konnor Ruff, Tyler Scott, Mary Smith, Haylee Starzyk, Patricia Windholtz, Keaton Wirth, Tyler York

 

Class of 2019

Samantha Basham, Abbigail Buchanan, Marlee Chute, Amber Cook, Adashia Fitzgerald, Sylvia Heffley, Alexa Hess, Heath Jeffries, Carli Kelley, Caroline Kiefer, Alexander Lupton, Madeline Muetzel, Grant Myers, Amelia O’Neill, Samuel Pegher, Lucas Pierce, J.J. Snider, Avery Stutz, William Suttle, Trey Tigner, Patrick Urban

 

Class of 2020

Mickenna Canning, Colby Claggett, Ellie Cotterman, Caden Elwell, Slater Evans, Derek Hawk, Griffin Helms, Daryl Howard, Mason May, Nathan McGlone, Aubrey Nelson, Mitchell Priest, Abagail Silone, Rachael Stanley, Liliana Villa, Abigail Waggoner, Faith Weiner, Nathaniel Williams


2017 Valedictorians and Salutatorian

April 3, 2017

Congratulations to our 2017 Valedictorians and Salutatorian.
We are so very proud of you!
Valedictorians – Annie Haefs & Rudy Snider
Salutatorian – Hannah Luft